Meet the Artists > Dancers > Xinghao Che
Back

Xinghao Che

Principal Dancer

BIOGRAPHY

Born in: Suwon, Korea
With Shen Yun Since: 2008

Formerly a Principal Dancer with Anaheim Ballet (California), Xinghao Che won first place in the 2001 National Ballet Competition of Korea. He took second place in New Tang Dynasty Television’s 2009 International Classical Chinese Dance Competition. He pursued advanced studies in classical Chinese dance at Fei Tian Academy of the Arts in New York.

 

Personally Speaking...

Also known as: Xinghao (Chinese name 車星鎬) Seongho Cha (Korean name), and Jimmy
Meaning of Chinese given name: “Bright Star”
Born in: Suwon, Korea, 1983
Lived in: Seoul, Daejeon, and Sacheon in South Korea; In the U.S.—Dayton, OH, West Lafayette, IN, Tampa, FL, Anaheim CA, Los Angeles, CA, Pittsburgh, PA, New York, NY, and Otisville, NY.
Favorite food: In-N-Out Burger
Favorite car: 1970 Dodge Challenger—my dream car to own
Favorite activity: Costume alteration
Hardest dance piece ever: 2013 Opening, Descending to the World
Favorite dance technique: Back handsprings
Most flexible: Face
Intermission activity: Practice on stage

In the News

Blog

Artists